Track athletes represent high school at Drake Relays

Senior+Jack+Bergstrom+runs+the+hurdles+during+the+track+invitational+March+31+at+the+home+football+stadium.
Back to Article
Back to Article

Track athletes represent high school at Drake Relays

Senior Jack Bergstrom runs the hurdles during the track invitational March 31 at the home football stadium.

Senior Jack Bergstrom runs the hurdles during the track invitational March 31 at the home football stadium.

Carly Kinning

Senior Jack Bergstrom runs the hurdles during the track invitational March 31 at the home football stadium.

Carly Kinning

Carly Kinning

Senior Jack Bergstrom runs the hurdles during the track invitational March 31 at the home football stadium.

Carly Kinning, Online Editor-in-chief

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






This weekend, athletes from the high school represent the school at the annual Drake Relays meet. There are a total of seven individual qualifiers in addition to five relay qualifiers, a distance medley and a sprint medley. The participants are listed below.

Boys:

Senior Hezekiah Applegate – shot put (event 770 April 24 at 3:30 p.m.)

Senior Jack Bergstrom – 110 meter hurdles (event 715 April 25 at 8:16 p.m.)

Senior Josh Borwick – 800 meter run (event 705 April 26 at 12:52 p.m.) and the 1,600 meter run (event 707 April 25 at 1:55 p.m.)

Sophomore Patrick Bose – 3,200 meter run (event 710 April 24 at 4:25 p.m.)

Senior Jared Seay – high jump (event 755 April 24 at 3:00 p.m.)

4X100 meter relay: Grant Gossling, Johnny Pater, Carter Wunsch, Jared Seay, Gannon Svestka, Erik Salmon (event 725 April 25 at 6:00 p.m.)

4X200 meter relay: Johnny Pater, Gannon Svestka, Grant Gossling, Jared Seay, Carter Wunsch, Erik Salmon (event 730 April 25 at 1:37 p.m.)

4X800 meter relay: Ben Renner, Braden Cooper, Grant Lair, Josh Borwick, Ben Poss, Matt Tanner (event 740 April 26 at 9:50 a.m.)

1,600 sprint medley relay: Johnny Pater, Braden Cooper, Gannon Svestka, Josh Borwick, Jared Seay, Ben Renner (event 750 April 25 at 10:27 a.m.)

Girls:

Jordyn Kleve – 1,500 meter run (event 815 April 26 at 12:45 p.m.) and the 3,000 meter run (event 820 April 24 at 4:10 p.m.)

Ellie Roquet – high jump (event 860 April 25 at 9:45 a.m.)

4X100 meter relay – (event 835 April 25 at 5:10 p.m.)

4X800 meter relay – (event 845 April 26 at 9:35 a.m.)

800 sprint medley – (event 855 April 25 at 10:14 a.m.)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email